?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2011 @ 09:08 pm
And we wonder why cat lovers have a bad image....  
OMG I can't stop laughing! No wonder cat lovers are referred to as "crazy cat ladies".



I want them to be on a rainbow!
 
 
Current Mood: crazycrazy
 
 
 
Strike while the irony is hot: LOM -- G/S Tuftydraycevixen on June 21st, 2011 12:08 pm (UTC)

I think it's very brave of you to share your online dating video with us. *g*
miwahni: Firefly not taking you seriouslymiwahni on June 21st, 2011 12:21 pm (UTC)
MY vid? Believe me sister, I wouldn't be seen dead with mid-blue nail polish....
anonpussynamer: LOLanonpussynamer on June 21st, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
Saw this one on Sunrise the other day .... bloody hell!!!! She's a bit of an idiot, isn't she - at least it gave ME something to laugh at. ;)
miwahni: cats warmin ur dinnermiwahni on June 22nd, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
Glad I could provide some amusement in your currently grim circumstances.
anonpussynameranonpussynamer on June 26th, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
Fank Mew So Veddy Veddy Much .... needed some excellent amusement as there's none in this place at the moment. :(
entropy_house: cat-marianentropy_house on June 21st, 2011 02:25 pm (UTC)
Hah! I'm pretty sure that was a joke, but it was great.

'on a rainbow'???

Definitely it was a joke. She did another one using a mirrored screen to pretend she was conjoined twins, Cara and Kara.

Edited at 2011-06-21 02:27 pm (UTC)
miwahni: Boosh tarantula eggsmiwahni on June 22nd, 2011 10:57 am (UTC)
Yes, but.. sshhhh! *g*
sunray45: Gigglessunray45 on June 21st, 2011 02:27 pm (UTC)
Ye gods and little fishes!! It's bad enough making an idiot of yourself with family and friends, but to put it on YouTube.... She takes the biscuit that one. *g*

Thanks for the giggle.
miwahni: sherlock freakmiwahni on June 22nd, 2011 10:59 am (UTC)
Good, innit. And what with the arrest last week of the (now ex) president of NSW Cat Fanciers Assn on kiddie porn charges, and tonight's A Current Affair (which I don't watch, but it's all over the lists) the cat fancy image has really taken a hammering lately.
I promise, we're really not all freaks and weirdos. Some of us are able to masquerade quite successfully as normal people.
anonpussynamer: Pissed offanonpussynamer on June 26th, 2011 03:02 pm (UTC)
Ummm, can't work it out - am I a "normal" or a "freakin' weirdo"? I do know I'm a FLAT at the mo' ..... and crap, the brain's got stuck into Freak Mode again!!!! :**(

But seriously - I honestly don't/can't believe that happened with the arrest .. still shocked ... and as for the second, hmm, I don't watch "An Affair With A Currant" as we don't pick Ch 9 up very well here. But yeah, all over the lists .... bloody hell, what a headache that is going to be, hey? >:(
miwahni: sherlock freakmiwahni on June 26th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
Definitely a freak in masquerade mode, just like the rest of us! :-P .
I don't watch ACA, and the vid wouldn't play for me, but I know what it's all about. In summary -
1. TS and CR had a contract re cat
2. TS broke contract, desexed cat
3. CR is sueing her for breach of contract, to the tune of $100k.
4. TS pulled out of ACF Nat because CR was going to be there, and instead arranged for ACA film crew to attend. They hassled CR, playing on the fact that she's on a disability pension and shouldn't be carrying cages, let alone making $100k out of her cats (she claimed it was "loss of income").
5. TS also admitted on tv that she did indeed desex the cat / breach the contract. That's some kind of stupid right there.

So there ya have it.
Note with interest that DT is still on the CCCA website as a judge. Hmmm....
catsdownunder: Pawcatsdownunder on June 21st, 2011 09:06 pm (UTC)
Loving cats is one thing lady, but owning them is another. Stick to the fluffy stuffed type.
miwahni: Cats Talk to the pawmiwahni on June 22nd, 2011 11:02 am (UTC)
You wouldn't really trust her with the live variety, would you.
catsdownunder: Defaultcatsdownunder on June 22nd, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
Definitely not. She needs to be admitted to the Spell Damaged Ward of Saint Mungos (unfortunately).
nadja heeft de sleutels: Wantedarjuna_lj on June 22nd, 2011 11:55 am (UTC)
miwahni: cats ping pongmiwahni on June 22nd, 2011 12:01 pm (UTC)
Oh I DID enjoy - thank you. Another bit of silly fluff to make me smile.