?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2014 @ 09:42 pm
Sometimes a cigar IS just a cigar.  
I give up.

I've spent far too much time looking for reasons and hidden meanings and motives and trying to understand what exactly the subtext was all about in His Last Vow, and have finally reached an astonishing conclusion - there are none. What we saw is what there was. Oh Mycroft no doubt had some Machiavellian plot to rescue his brother at the last moment, but other than that I am willing to believe that Sherlock really IS messed-up enough to accept that his best friend's wife's actions were quite acceptable in the circumstances, and that John is messed-up enough to forgive her.

Looking at the history of the show and the resolutions to the two previous cliffhangers. After eighteen months of OMG how will they escape from the pool we get Moriarty answering his phone then calmly walking out of the pool building. And after season two - all of that "Sherlock had to die to protect John, and Lestrade, and Mrs Hudson" only to find that Mycroft's men had taken care of the snipers, and that was not Sherlock's motivation at all.

Be interesting to see what season four brings us.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: restlessrestless
 
 
 
nerthusnerthus on January 22nd, 2014 04:02 pm (UTC)
Well, you're ahead of me; I totally missed somehow the part about Mycroft taking care of all the snipers; so why DID Sherlock spend 2 years chasing round the globe and never told John he was alive? I mean, apparently the danger to John was past by then. Frustrating!! So much of this series is so frustrating, yet I can't stay away, ha, and I am such an addict to Sherlock fanfics and art. Well, gotta go be a nervous wreck the rest of the morning; having a root canal this afternoon and I have a terrible dental phobia, ugh. I've had the mouth/tooth infection from HELL for a solid week, have been in the WORST pain I've ever had and about to lose my mind over it, sigh. I've had two teeth pulled that were abscessed but that was no pain at all compared to how badly this infection hurt. It spread so fast to my gums and into my cheek, my tonsil, my ear, they had to try multiple antibiotics to even get it partly under control and no pain pills were helping, it hurt SO much. Now I have to endure this stupid root canal; only reason I didn't just have it yanked was because it's one of my few big molars left on that side and if I pulled it as well I would have such a hard time chewing and put too much strain on the other side of my mouth to compensate. Gonna cost me a big old chunk of my savings cause I have no insurance, ugh. This past week has royally sucked.
miwahni: Sherlock horror facemiwahni on January 22nd, 2014 08:19 pm (UTC)
Ooh I'm with you on the dentist phobia! Good luck with it, I'm sure all will go well and you'll be able to eat and sleep without pain soon. Sounds like a horrible infection to deal with.

The bit about Mycroft's men taking care of the snipers was in the story that Sherlock told to Anderson, related to us while he was trying to defuse the bomb - but as cali_se points out we're still not really sure that happened; it could have been just another figment of Anderson's imagination. Gah it's so frustrating!
Calisecali_se on January 22nd, 2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
I haven't re-watched HLV yet. Wasn't the tale about Mycroft's men taking out John's sniper (or all of them?) another one of those scenarios we don't know for sure is true? Because that is what I feel this series 3 had been - a lot of "unreliable narrator" stuff. Sherlock could be spinning yet another yarn about what really happened.
Whatever, I still like the "to save them" scenario and shall keep that as the REAL story. And no-one can stop me. ;)
miwahni: Sherlock Want to see some more animatedmiwahni on January 22nd, 2014 08:23 pm (UTC)
You're right, it was in the scenario that Sherlock allegedly spun to Anderson, and we get to see it in flashback while he's defusing the bomb. And Sherlock stood on the roof of Bart's with tears in his eyes - tears that John couldn't have seen from the road. We know he's a good actor but those tears served no purpose for him so I'd like to go on believing that they were real too.

Have you read this story? If you want a quick fixit, go read. It's too much to hope for, but I like the way she thinks. :-)

I think I just need to resign myself to the fact that they told a story I didn't want to buy into.
Calise: John&Sherlockcali_se on January 22nd, 2014 08:32 pm (UTC)
Yes, that's right. It was another "is this true?" moment. It seemed a bit surreal to me - as though imagined. And I have no idea why they put it in the middle of the bomb scene.

I'm not reading many stories online at the moment, but I'll check that one out sometime. Thank you.

Oh, and I think we should form a dental phobic support group. :-)